***


NEW


The Accelerators are
MEGA STRONG!

If you are new to the Accelerators and are considering joining us, please see our Club Information (tab at the top of this page) for details about the club and how to join.

Look at our Team Calendar to see where we will be practicing everyday.

Hope to see you soon!


Our Sponsor:

{All hyperlinks on the Accelerators website should open in a new tab within your browser.  If you are having problems, check your pop-up settings.}


Real time, day to day updates are posted to Facebook.  Below are the three most recent posts:

 

Recent Facebook Posts:

Here is the schedule for the next week:

Fri 9/25 no practice
Sat 9/26 no practice

Sun 9/27 4-5pm Herget Middle School (1550 Deerpath Rd, Aurora, IL; take Orchard road to Sullivan Rd [south of I-88] and take Sullivan west and then turn left onto Deerpath). Bring spikes if you wish

Mon 9/28 5:00-6:15pm Rotolo MS Track (time trial)
Tue 9/29 5:00-6:15pm Rotolo MS Track

Wed 9/30 5:00-6:15pm James O. Breen Community Park (Campton Hills Rd and Peck Rd, St. Charles; we will meet in the parking lot by the football fields off of Peck Rd)

Thu 10/1 5:00-6:15pm Fabyan FP Windmill on Route 25 in Geneva (hill workout only)

Fri 10/2 no practice

Coach Keith
... See MoreSee Less

Here are the previous weeks results of Accelerators running for their schools::::

Fri 9/11 (posted late) Time Trial at Herget MS
--------Girls {1 mile} 3rd Natalie G [Herget MS], 5th Jacci G [HMS], 11th Destiny J [HMS]
--------Boys {1 mile} 1st Dominic S [HMS], 2nd Nathan G [HMS]

Monday 9/14
--Quad Meet at Camera Park
--------Girls Varsity {2.88 miles} 2nd Marley A [St Charles East], 8th Grace D [St Charles North], 9th Ella T [SCN], 13th Gia K [SCE], 20th McKenna M [Geneva HS], 21st Sarah H [GHS], 23rd Agnes B [GHS]
--------Boys Varsity {2.88 miles} 3rd Jed W [SCE], 6th Adam C [GHS], 11th Ethan [SCE]
--Oswego East Frosh/Soph Invite at Oswego East HS
--------Boys Freshman {2.1 miles} 7th Lucas C [Marmion Academy], 14th Nathan B [MA]

Wednesday 9/16
--Dual Meet at Grace Church of DuPage
--------Girls JV {3 miles} 11th Lydia S [Batavia HS]
--------Girls Open {3 miles} 9th Kit B [BHS], 11th Caroline H [BHS]
--Dual Meet at Proviso West HS
--------Girls Varsity {3.2 miles} 2nd Kelsey C [Downers Grove South]

Thursday 9/17
--Dual Meet at Berens Park
--------Girls Varsity {2.67 miles} 10th Bella S [York HS], 26th Shannon F [YHS]
--Dual Meet at Lyons HS
--------Boys Sophomore {3 miles} 6th Michael F [Lyons HS], 15th Ellis S [Downers Grove North]
--Dual Meet at Katherine Legge Park
--------Boys Sophomore {2.75 miles} 13th Jack C [York HS]
--Intersquad Meet at Prairie Path Park
--------Girls {2 miles} 7th Sarah B [Rotolo MS], 10th Maddyn W [RMS], 13th Ella S [RMS], 45th Bailey W [RMS]
--------Boys {2 miles} 7th Simeon G [RMS], 10th Matt B [RMS], 21st Jack D [RMS]

Friday 9/18
--Dual Meet at Katherine Legge Park
--------Boys Varsity {2.8 miles} 2nd Colin H [York HS], 8th Henry G [Hinsdale Central], 10th Jackson G [YHS]

Saturday 9/19
--Quad Meet at Camera Park
--------Girls Varsity {5000 meters} 2nd Ella T [St Charles North], 4th Grace D [SCN], 9th McKenna M [Geneva HS], 15th Agnes B [GHS]
--------Boys Varsity {5000 meters} 2nd Ben C [GHS], 8th Adam C [GHS], 10th Tim A [GHS], 24th Bryce T [SCN]
--Quad Meet at Mooseheart
--------Girls Varsity {3 miles} 1st Marley A [St Charles East], 7th Gia K [SCE], 10th Olivia P [Batavia HS], 15th Alexis W [BHS], 18th Maya M [BHS], 29th Natalie Z [BHS]
--------Boys Varsity {3 miles} 18th Andy N [BHS]
--Benet Academy Boys 5-Team Meet at Benet Academy
--------Boys Varsity {2.97 miles} 13th Charlie S [Marmion Academy]
--------Boys Frosh/Soph {2.97 miles} 3rd Lucas C [MA], 10th Nathan B [MA]
--------Boys Open {2.97 miles} 21st Teague M [MA]
--Dual Meet at Minooka HS
--------Girls Varsity {3 miles} 8th Devon T [West Aurora], 15th Megan S [WA], 22nd Sara B [WA]
--------Girls JV {3 miles} 18th Kendall W [WA]
--------Boys Varsity {3 miles} 4th Sean H [WA], 8th Devyn J [WA], 9th Ayden J [WA]
--------Boys JV {3 miles} 19th Andy S [WA]
--Dual Meet at Plainfield North HS
--------Girls Varsity {3 miles} 1st Madison Z [Oswego East]
--------Boys Varsity {3 miles} 3rd Nick H [OE]
--Loyola Academy Invite at Loyola Academy
--------Boys Varsity {3 miles} 25th Nathaniel M [Fenwick HS], 60th Joey S [FHS], 68th Henry W [St Ignatius]
--Tri Meet at Neuqua Valley HS
--------Girls Varsity {3 miles} 2nd Lucy W [Naperville North]
--Dual Meet at Green Valley FP
--------Girls Varsity {3 miles} 11th Kate F [Lyons HS]
--Dual Meet at Oswego HS
--------Boys Frosh/Soph {3.06 miles} 12th George W [Yorkville HS]
--Dual Meet at Lyons HS
--------Boys JV {3 miles} 33rd Grant S [Downers Grove North]

There were other meets/races that occurred, but I could not find results online.
... See MoreSee Less

Here is the schedule for the next week (note change of time on the weekend):

Fri 9/18 no practice
Sat 9/19 no practice

Sun 9/20 4-5pm Herget Middle School (1550 Deerpath Rd, Aurora, IL; take Orchard road to Sullivan Rd [south of I-88] and take Sullivan west and then turn left onto Deerpath). Bring spikes if you wish

Mon 9/21 5:00-6:15pm Rotolo MS Track
Tue 9/22 5:00-6:15pm Rotolo MS Track

Wed 9/23 5:00-6:15pm James O. Breen Community Park (Campton Hills Rd and Peck Rd, St. Charles; we will meet in the parking lot by the football fields off of Peck Rd)

Thu 9/24 5:00-6:15pm Fabyan FP Windmill on Route 25 in Geneva (hill workout only)

Fri 9/25 no practice

Coach Keith

C
... See MoreSee Less


2018 End of Season Party

2017 End of Season Party


2016 End of Season Party


2016-01-02 Group02

2015 End of Season Party

2014 End of Season Party

2014 End of Season Party


Checkout our new Practice Schedule!


Please read this letter about Low Iron in Distance Runners.


roadidlogo_color_horizontal_jpg


Comments are closed.